Privacy Statement

Indevin complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information. This privacy statement sets out Indevin’s practices relating to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal Information. ‘Indevin’ means Indevin Group Limited and its affiliates or subsidiaries.

How and why we collect your personal information

We collect ‘personal information’ specific to, and required for:

  • recruitment purposes for people seeking permanent or seasonal work with Indevin

  • responding to your general enquires

We collect the personal information from you when you provide it to us for these purposes and from third parties where you have authorised us to do so or the information is publicly available.

You can use our website without disclosing your personal information, however we may not be able to assess your employment application or respond to your enquiries if you don’t disclose the required information.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties  

We may disclose your personal information to our hosting providers and to relevant third-party suppliers to carry out specialised activities, as part of our recruitment process.

Where your personal information is provided to or via these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the Privacy Act 1993 and use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of supplying their specific services.

Security and access to your personal information

Indevin will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Contact

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

Email: askme@indevin.com
Phone: +64 3 520 6820, or
Post: PO Box 164, Blenheim, 7240

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores when you visit websites.

They enable us to provide services to you and help us understand how online visitors use our websites. You cannot be identified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and improving our online services.

No personally identifiable data is collected.

You can decide not to accept cookies through your browser settings however this may affect your ability to use some of the services on our website.

Tracking

We use Google Analytics to collect information on how you utilise our website. 

Google Analytics uses this information to perform statistical analysis of aggregate user behaviour, but this analysis is not based on personal information. We use this analysis to measure advertising and site effectiveness and relative customer interest in the various areas of our website.

For more information about Google Analytics see the below links:

Google Privacy Policy

Google Analytics opt out

Google Analytics website

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this policy at any time by uploading a revised policy on our website. The change will apply from the time we upload the revised policy.